Tuesday, November 30, 2010

SCOTT PILGRIMISATION

SCOTT PILGRIM had so many LOL moments that flash by too quickly i thank god i have the downloaded pirated version that allows me the privilege of rewinding, pausing and playing at my own slowmo-tortoise pace.



and because weight has been a hot topic of discussion lately for me and every known female around me, every time i see that Julia Roberts movie poster around, i see THIS:



ANYWAY, because i have not done any form of self-indulgent movie critiquing in the past several (was it?) months, i will allow myself to indulge in some now.

SCOTT PILGRIM VS THE WORLD rocked my beat-em-up fetish socks to the bone.


i loved almost every scene.
Every fast-cut edit.
Every WTF random liner.
Every super canggified VS battle.
Music to my ears. Candy to my eyes. Orgasm to my soul.

It aint exactly deep but i thoroughly enjoyed it.

8.5/10 Evil Exes



HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 1


Nope.
Didn't really enjoy it.
Yawnsome.
Dobbie's death wasn't played to the tear-jerking emo state i was in when i was reading the book.

Draggy throughout most of the film.

Meh.

4/10 Avada Kedavras


THE SOCIAL NETWORK


Good movie.
Enjoyed it from start to finish aka did NOT doze off like i usually do.
Good script.

I think the movie works cuz there is an instant connection with the viewers already considering how facebook is the main subject of the movie.

Goodstuff.

7/10 Friend Requests.



LET ME IN



Not nearly as good as the original master piece but passable.
Not bad.
Pool scene at the end absolutely cannot beat the impact of the original movie.

6/10 Buckets of Fresh Blood




No comments:

Related Posts with Thumbnails