Thursday, October 06, 2011

THE CRUSTACEAN INVASION


It's no secret that i was made to dress up in a rather uncustomary suit recently for a commercial shoot whom an industry friend suggested i "try out".




heads will roll. and so they did.


Considering my very limited TVC experience, I eventually got the role. did the deed. and the completed commercial recently went on air.

And i must say i look particularly awkward to say the least.

Dunno why u all say its funny lor. i didnt laugh. u all laugh so loud for wat?
(must be one of those "when u see urself on camera u're just too selfconsious to find it LOLable" situations. )



Oh well. i still think everyone did an amazing job on set though.
Helpers helped.
Lighters lit.
Shooters shot.
Directors forced us retake each scene again and again and again until our costumes were drenched in our salty bodily residue.

Hear ye hear ye.
And behold thee, the making of an orange seabug.

We managed to wrap by 7pm++.
Which is downright early in my experience. 



in this shot, chairs. and TV.
Funstuff.
Sweat like mad.
Good workout.
I swear i felt 10kgs lighter by the end of the day.
(which i have no doubt gained back by now la. sob.)


So there you have it people

i am officially 
a local prawnstar.


 Oh baby.

Nah. feast your eyes on the prawnography.






2 comments:

tik said...

omg you're the prawn?! I laugh so hard at the commercial leh, funny haha.. then my nephew must be ur big fan, he stopped playing his toys everytime the commercial was aired. ;)

Jaemy.C said...

HAR u got see the commercial ah? haha.... ur nephew want my autograph or not? i'll sign it as "Prawnnie"....

Related Posts with Thumbnails